#WhatTheCOPThe unofficial guide to COP31
Analysis · updated as programmes come out

What the COP will be talking about

We tag every pavilion session with its topics when we add it to the programme. This page adds them up: 990 sessions from 18 pavilions so far, across the twelve days of COP31.

The twelve days at a glance

Each band is a group of related topics. Its height on a day is the number of sessions on those topics that day. Hover a band to see its sessions on each day.

Mon 9Tue 10Wed 11Thu 12Fri 13Sat 14Mon 16Tue 17Wed 18Thu 19
9101112131416171819

Sun 15 November is the rest day, with no sessions. No sessions published yet for Fri 20 November.

Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 24 October 2026.

Governance and multilateralism comes up most247 of the 990 sessions carry it. Adaptation and resilience follows with 193.
Climate finance peaks on Friday 1345 sessions on climate finance that day, the most for any topic on a single day.
Indigenous peoples and communities comes mostly from one pavilionThe UNFCCC Official Side Events hosts 16 of the 25 sessions on it.
Fossil fuel phase-out gets little time28 sessions so far, against 247 on governance and multilateralism.

The UNFCCC Official Side Events has published 331 of the 990 sessions, so raw counts lean towards its programme. The pavilion sections below correct for size.

Every topic, by number of sessions

A session can carry more than one topic, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

Governance and multilateralism247 · 25%
Adaptation and resilience193 · 19%
Climate finance180 · 18%
Just transition115 · 12%
Energy transition109 · 11%
Industry and manufacturing102 · 10%
Cities and local government72 · 7%
Youth and education71 · 7%
Agriculture and food systems69 · 7%
Health64 · 6%
Forests and land use60 · 6%
Biodiversity51 · 5%
AI and data48 · 5%
Carbon markets and Article 647 · 5%
Zero Waste & Circular Economy45 · 5%
Oceans and seas36 · 4%
Materials transition35 · 4%
Buildings and cooling33 · 3%
Transport and mobility33 · 3%
Waste management33 · 3%
Gender31 · 3%
Water31 · 3%
Fossil fuel phase-out28 · 3%
Trade and competitiveness26 · 3%
Indigenous peoples and communities25 · 3%
Renewables25 · 3%
Grids and storage22 · 2%
Fossil methane10 · 1%
Critical minerals9 · 1%
Carbon removals8 · 1%
Waste methane8 · 1%
Landfill and incineration7 · 1%
Composting and organics3 · 0%
Public procurement3 · 0%
Food loss and waste2 · 0%
Plastics2 · 0%
Resource efficiency2 · 0%
Construction and demolition waste1 · 0%
EPR and producer responsibility1 · 0%
Informal recyclers1 · 0%
Packaging1 · 0%

Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 24 October 2026.

Day by day

The 16 most common topics, day by day. Sunday 15 is the rest day and has no column. The darker the square, the more sessions. Useful for picking which day to be there.

TopicMon9Tue10Wed11Thu12Fri13Sat14Mon16Tue17Wed18Thu19Fri20
Governance and multilateralism22313033372524271710
Adaptation and resilience19212126192018262300
Climate finance14281219452011151600
Just transition61781511201172000
Energy transition7251591410971300
Industry and manufacturing51316111362411300
Cities and local government497207478600
Youth and education5495722541000
Agriculture and food systems11910656571000
Health1319991224500
Forests and land use386676810510
Biodiversity426528512700
AI and data671515118400
Carbon markets and Article 665349466400
Zero Waste & Circular Economy181442642400
Oceans and seas123424710300

Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 24 October 2026.

Every pavilion at a glance

How much of each pavilion's programme goes to each group of topics. A session on two groups counts half for each, so every row adds up to 100%. The darker the square, the bigger the share. Click a column to sort by it.

All pavilions average15%10%15%11%9%11%29%0%
UNFCCC Official Side Events331 sessions14%8%16%5%8%15%33%1%
Türkiye124 sessions14%9%14%16%15%6%26%0%
Brazil99 sessions15%10%12%6%11%16%30%0%
Indonesia64 sessions33%8%3%12%2%22%19%1%
South Africa Country55 sessions15%15%8%17%12%3%30%0%
Regional Climate Foundations51 sessions12%21%16%12%7%7%25%0%
German Climate50 sessions8%10%17%12%10%15%28%0%
Malaysia41 sessions17%12%8%28%3%14%18%0%
Japan37 sessions16%8%12%19%17%7%19%2%
UN Climate Change31 sessions13%6%16%4%9%2%50%0%
Denmark28 sessions20%23%7%13%12%9%16%0%
Health28 sessions2%4%71%3%4%2%14%0%
Capacity-building Hub27 sessions8%7%19%0%4%3%59%0%
Nordic10 sessions5%20%0%65%5%0%5%0%
Finland8 sessions0%17%0%16%23%0%44%0%

Part of each pavilion's programme on each group. A session on two groups counts half for each, so every row adds up to 100%. 3 pavilions have fewer than 8 sessions and are not shown. Darkest at 50% or more.
Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 24 October 2026.

Compare pavilions

Pick up to three pavilions to see where each one departs from the rest of the COP. A dot to the right of the grey mark means the pavilion gives that topic more room than average.

UNFCCC Official Side EventsTürkiyeBrazilThree at most. Remove one to add another.
Governance and multilateralism
Adaptation and resilience
Climate finance
Just transition
Energy transition
Industry and manufacturing
Cities and local government
Youth and education
Agriculture and food systems
Health
Forests and land use
Biodiversity

All pavilionsUNFCCC Official Side EventsTürkiyeBrazil

Share of each pavilion's sessions on each topic. The grey mark is the share across all pavilions. Shows the twelve biggest topics and the three each chosen pavilion covers most.
Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 24 October 2026.

Who carries each topic

Choose a topic to see which pavilions hold its sessions.

247 sessions across 14 pavilions. The UNFCCC Official Side Events has 97 of them (39%).

Sessions on the topic at each pavilion, out of that pavilion's sessions.
Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 24 October 2026.

How this is worked out

Topics come from a fixed list of 41 subjects. Each session gets the ones its title and description cover, usually one or two. Pavilion day themes are not counted, and neither are cancelled sessions. The page updates every ten minutes, so it changes as new programmes are published.

Only pavilions that have published a programme appear here. Many have not yet, so this shows what has been announced so far. Browse every session →

Get each edition when it goes out

One a week, on Mondays, until COP31 opens. It is a LinkedIn newsletter, so subscribing takes one click and each edition arrives by email.

Subscribe on LinkedIn